[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time card calculation and Deltek Conversion

Posted on 2014-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I need to perform the conversion shown.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
Deltek-Conversion.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40511155
It isn't need what your question us

Your attachment has a spreadsheet with four columns with some date/time information.

There is also a graphic that shows a twelve-hour clock along with appears to be a picture of a tqable that could be used to convert minutes to decimal hours

How do these items relate?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40511160
I seem to have made some typographical errors. This version is somewhat of a correction:

"It isn't clear what your question is

Your attachment has a spreadsheet with four columns with some date/time information.

There is also a graphic that shows a twelve-hour clock along with what appears to be a picture of a table that could be used to convert minutes to decimal hours

How do these items relate? "
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511187
I presume you wish the time intervals that are calculated in column C to be converted to decimal values.  Additionally, you want those values rounded to the nearest tenth (0.1) according to the graphic/table shown.

Insert the following formula in cell D2 and copy down as far as needed.  Ensure that the format of the cell is "General" or "Number" and not "Time").
=ROUNDUP(C2*24,1)

I've attached a modified copy of your example file with some additional time examples.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Deltek-Conversion.xlsx
0