Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 11 doesn't work in (one) Windows 7 Pro computer

Posted on 2014-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I investigated this some months ago and have encountered it again.
This is a Windows 7 Pro 64-bit system.
When Internet Explorer 11 is installed, IE will open only briefly (a medium-sized blank window) and immediately closes.
Safe mode doesn't help.
Safe mode in IE doesn't help.
IE without addons doesn't help.
Independently downloading and installing IE doesn't help.
IE 8 works fine.
I've followed all the instructions I can find and still no luck.
I don't really want to reinstall Windows.....
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40511229
Given all you have done, and given it is one computer:

1. Run System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete and restart the computer. Test.

2. Run Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and here is a Seven Forums to assist:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

3. If you can, uninstall IE11, go back to IE10 and perhaps be happy.

4. When NOTHING WORKS, backup, format and re-install Windows.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40511379
i suppose you have installed SP1 ?
check what has chnanged since it worked ok (i assume it did work ok) - updates, software installs eg..
try uninstalling the latest ones, or do a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 40511401
No need to reinstall Windows 7 just run an In-Place Upgrade.
Note: In-Place Upgrade will not damage files and applications that are currently installed on your computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/2255099
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gauthier
Gauthier earned 500 total points
ID: 40511908
Beware on most systems the "Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)" link is borked, it launch with addon!
Launch it with run -> iexplore -extoff

Beware especially if the DVD used is pre-sp1 the repair install and in place upgrade will usually:
- Damage *some* applications
- May Bork Windows Update


Other things you may try:
Check use Software Rendering instead of GPU rendering *  in Control Panel->Internet Options -> Advanced
Upgrade the graphic driver
Cleanup viruses
Create a new user and check if it start there
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40530471
@fmarshall  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0