Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe flash player fails to install

Posted on 2014-12-20
12
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Adobe Flash Player will not update on one of my Firefox browsers and Pandora will not play.  It was playing on both computers until recently but it suddenly stopped working on my laptop.  The cause given was that I need to upgrade the flash player, but when I tried it failed to upgrade so I just kept getting the notices.

Today I tried to install Adobe Flash player on a friends brand new win7 computer and it wouldn't install on that computer either.

I there an issue with the latest Adobe flash player installer?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511296
What is your operating system?  
What is your friend's operating system?

For Windows 7, go to Programs and Features, uninstall Adobe Flash, restart and try to reinstall it again.

For Windows 8 (Brand new computer) you do not install Flash separately. It is handled by Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40511297
The issue similar to the one you have dealt with a corrupt install of a prior version that the new one can not uninstall in order to update/upgrade.
The remedy is to uninstall the currently installed version. Look at programs to see an Adobe flash reference.
If this version can not be repaired/uninstalled, pthe only remedy is registry editing removing this entry prior to retrying the install.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511314
Step1: go to this website on your browser ->  http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

The lastest version for firefox (today- 12/20/2014) is 16.0.0.235

Ok there is no plugin for flash for adobe you need to go here: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

then close firefox go to google.com press f5 for refresh

go here again  http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

you should have done flash installed now

[test]

GOOD LUCK!

flash
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511315
@mikecox_  - Please let us know about my operating system questions. Some instructions here, of course, will not work for Windows 8 / 8.1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511318
Also make sure you are using 32-bit Flash. It works better, even on a 64-bit Windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40511326
John,

I beleive,
The flash distribution includes both 32/64 bit versions in one install package though the control panel tool is 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40511396
If Flash Installation failed download the uninstaller for Flash Player and run the steps:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html

After try to install it again:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40511508
You'll need to give us more info as to how you're installing Flash and the error message you're getting when it fails.

Try using the offline installation package for Flash (for Firefox) instead of using the web installer found on the regular Flash download page: http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/latest/help/install_flash_player.exe

I use the above all the time when I need to install Flash for a machine which does not have access to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511522
I see the new machine is Windows 7 (my error).

Make sure you uninstall Flash from Programs and Features (noted above).
Uninstall your anti virus application

Restart the machine.

Go to the Adobe Site and run the Flash Installer from the site. Please do not download it. Make sure you uncheck the browser and toolbar options prior to installing.

After Flash installs, reinstall your anti virus application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40511696
Thanks for all those excellent responses; I am printing them out and will return to assign points to those whose responses were most helpful in resolving the problems; on both computers.

To the OS question; Both my computers have win8, her computer is running win7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40518106
There were a lot of good suggestions, and others might have worked; if I'd tried them, but I tried the one and it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40519141
-- thank you good sir :D
0