Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing VB6 on Win7

Posted on 2014-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I inserted Disk 1 of Visual Studio 6.0 into my Win7 machine.
Clicked setup.exe
Got a message that there was a compatibility issue, with a "click here" to access online information.
Got a site that had nothing to say about compatibility issues.
There is an option to install anyway.

Question: Does anyone know if the "compatibility issue" is fatal, or just that some details won't work?

Should I install anyway and see what happens?

I have VB6 on my old XP machine, but it is a nuisance to switch the cabling between machines.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 40511293
Right click setup.exe
Troubleshoot compatibility
Try recommended Settings

(Though that is a really old program
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40511295
Be aware (from my reading LOTS of questions in here) that there is no guarantee it will work. If not, you need to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 672 total points
ID: 40511300
If you are able to run a WinXP virtual machine, you may want to try installing your Visual Studio 6 in that environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40511339
OK Thank you all.

I asked, because I am maintaining a legacy package written in VB6 under XP. And it would be convenient not to switch between my old XP and my Win7 machine.

Virtual XP would likely be the best way to go. But I'll stay with my current setup even though it is a nuisance.

Actually, we have a guy re-writing the entire package from scratch in C++. I'm guiding him through my flow charts. (These are quite complicated statistical programs.)  But we need to run one more time before end of January, and his coding will not be ready by then.

After that, I will kiss an era goodby. Sob.

- - Norma
0