?
Solved

How to extract pictures from PPS

Posted on 2014-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hi, It's been a long time and I have forgotten how to extract/copy/remove pictures from a Microsoft Power Point Presentation.  Can someone refresh my memory please.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511301
I only ever did it once long ago. Here is a Microsoft Office reference to extract the pictures. I recall a process like this.


https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Extract-files-or-objects-from-a-PowerPoint-2010-file-85511e6f-9e76-41ad-8424-eab8a5bbc517
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40511306
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40511587
That second link won't work because there's no longer a Save as HTML option.

Here's my own blog post with the same technique mentioned in the first link. Basically you add .ZIP to the file extension, unzip the file, and grab the pictures. This will work with the new XML format files (PPSX, POTX, PPTX, etc.), but it won't work with the old binary file types (PPT, PPS, etc.). http://www.echosvoice.com/extract-pictures-video-and-audio-from-your-presentations-in-3-easy-steps/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511671
That is the same process as offered by Microsoft to extract pictures as I offered above.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511734
Yes, I said that. ("Here's my own blog post with the same technique mentioned in the first link.") Sorry if I wasn't clear -- I'm not trying to vie for points here, you're welcome to them. Just offering another way to explain the procedure and adding the info that this doesn't work with the old binary formats. The original poster mentioned PPS, which is an old binary format, and this technique won't work with it. Now, that may have just been shorthand for PPSX, but I figured it was worth mentioning in case it wasn't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40511952
It wworked out great. Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511955
@camtz - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0