Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expanding recently replaced RAID1 hard drives in Dell SAS 6/iR RAID card

Posted on 2014-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a client who I replaced two 300GB 15k SAS drives this afternoon. I replaced them with 600GB drives. I initially made a backup image of the installation and then set to install one drive at a time and let the RAID1 rebuild itself. I have come to the conclusion that I'm not going to be able to create a second partition from the new amount of space that should be left over. Or is there a way to do this without blowing it away and then re-applying the image to the new RAID1 set? This server is using the SAS 6/iR RAID card.
0
Comment
Question by:NerdfaceKillah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 40511410
There are normally two ways to do this
1) replace each drive 1 at a time waiting for the RAID rebuild to complete, then using the raid controller expand the Virtual Disk to cover all the now available space, and then put down a new partition etc
2) back up your data, replace both disks, blow away you raid config, and rebuild to the new size, create one big happy partition and replay your backup
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 40511750
The SAS 6/iR does not support multiple arrays across the disks OR capacity expansion. You will need to backup/restore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NerdfaceKillah
ID: 40512360
Thank you for the help and quick responses.  I don't look forward to blowing away the RAID1 and applying the image.  I'll be hoping and praying it goes ok.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40512377
Good luck!
0