Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools to monitor applying QoS

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Dear All,

I apply QoS in our Lync server through the GPO, I’m looking for a tool which I can check if the configured ports got configured and applied in clients, in another world, is there a tool which I can use to check one specific application installed in a client (windows 7 or windows 8) and what exactly the ports used by this application?

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 40518627
Colasoft has a free tool that can do this, but you either need a mirror port or to install it on that computer.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40519155
You may want to check out Netfort languardian (there is some free version) or Glasswire which is pretty decent for a free s/w in monitoring the web activity. Alternatively there is the bandwidth monitor (trial not free) looking at apps quota and their bw and consumed (kind a of centralised monitor and traffic shaper tracking style), and the same company has a free one called networx that is similar to the earlier two tool mentioned and with option to notify the user (or even automatically disconnect) from the Internet when the network activity exceeds a certain level.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 500 total points
ID: 40521050
If you only wanted to find out "is there a tool which I can use to check one specific application installed in a client (windows 7 or windows 8) and what exactly the ports used by this application?" at command-prompt:
netstat -b
could give a long list including lines like
....
TCP 10.11.12.13:51900  lyncfe:5061  ESTABLISHED
lync.exe
...
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521184
Typically, port 443 may be used by the system process, and ideally the Lync is using different subnet in external interface. using the tool (as above shared by all) to check which system application using the port. You can try restarting the edge server to see if that port is still used or released. There is also process explorer tool from sysinternal to check out the port but netstat is good as well.
image.jpg
0