Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expanding Virtual Hard Disks with Hyper-V (VM with Server 2003)

Posted on 2014-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hello Experts,
I Have Machine with Server 2008R2 with Hyper-V with VM's.
One of my VM's have Server2003 and one of his disks almost full (93%).
I Want to Expanding this partition (this is not to a boot disk - it's D drive).

How to make it fast and easy ? :)

Thanks,
Osher.
Elmul2003.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511466
You will need to shut down the server firstly in order to expand it. For step-by-step instructions, please have a look at this article: http://www.petri.com/expanding-virtual-hard-disks-with-hyper-v.htm

EDIT: Forgot to give the steps to expand the drive within the VM.
Once you have expanded the VHD file, follow these steps to expand it within the 2003 VM:

In Command Prompt type in diskpart > hit Enter
Type in list volume
Type select volume X, where X is the volume number you want to expand
Type extend then hit Enter >
Type Exit when done
Now check Disk Management and the size of the D: drive should now show the new size
1
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511504
Once the VHD has been expanded, I've found it much easier to Expand the OS partition using ExtPart.


see my EE Article (No,.4!) for details on the ExtPart application and link to download

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40551102
I believe both http:#a40511466 (my comment) and http:#a40511504 (Andrew's comment) answers the author's question sufficiently so I have no problem with a 50/50 split of the points. Your thoughts Andrew?
0