Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't install windows server 2012 on poweredge r710

Posted on 2014-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
6,275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
I usually don't have problems finding perc drivers for poweredge server, but i'm having a heck of a time installing server 2012 on PE R710. I can't seem to find a raid controller driver for perc 6/i Integrated for windows 2012.

I try to load other perc 6/i drivers and it doesn't detect the drives. any help??
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40511409
first of all you install o/s using windows 2012 R2 dvd and then go to support site of dell
http://support.dell.com/

and update the drivers from there..

before installation the o/s create virtual disk using bios

all the best
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40511476
The drivers should be in the OS Driver Pack found here: http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=02YX5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40511747
None of the links have the correct driver but OS install when booting from CD. The server did not have an OS at all. Anyway, I installed 2008 R2 and upgraded to 2012. not what I like to do but it worked I guess.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511962
Server 2012 and 2012 R2 both have the PERC 6/i drivers built into the OS installation files:

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/3492.windows-server-2012-inbox-driver-support-on-dell-poweredge-servers

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/b/techcenter/archive/2013/09/05/windows-server-2012-r2-rtm-inbox-driver-support-on-dell-poweredge-servers

1. The PERC does not support non-RAID, so you MUST configure RAID before the PERC can present the OS with any disks to use.

2. If your firmware is very old, it will not be supported by the native 2012 drivers. Be sure to update all system firmware prior to installing a newer OS (BIOS, ESM, PERC, HDD, NIC, etc.).
0