Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools to check traffic goes from application

Posted on 2014-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Dear All,

I’m looking for simple application which I can see the traffic which come out from a client while running a specific application, I need to know some application how much data it takes (MS Lync, Outlook … etc)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511542
Wireshark or CommView will tell you how many packets reach a machine. I use CommView myself.  CommView will tell you what process and what ports are used and how many bytes. For example, right now I can see that DropBox is updating.

I recommend CommView and I think it will do what you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 40514506
Hi,

The simplest way i am using is windows resource monitor.
Please check below pictures and you can find a target application in 2 steps.

For more detailed analysis you can use wireshark which is mentioned before.

Br,
1.png
2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40517633
what about the ports? how i can see the ports which used by a specific application?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40517640
Please use Comm View as I suggested (trial is available). It shows you ports as well as application. I have it running now and it shows me all this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 1000 total points
ID: 40518322
Hi,

please take a moment in Resource Monitor you can also see ports. They are there in connection list.
0