Solved

office 365 offboarding migration to Exchange On-Premises

Posted on 2014-12-21
9
417 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
Hello,
I use Office 365 to manage my company mailboxes.
We've decided that we want to go back to Exchange 2010 On-Premises.
When we first wanted to work with Office 365, we did a "Cutover" migration from Exchange 2003 to Office 365.
The Exchange 2003 was removed and we recently Installed Exchange 2010 in our domain.
We don't have a Hybrid mode and we do have an AD users in the domain.
I want to know if there is a way to migrate all my mailboxes from Office 365 to my existing Exchange 2010, link them to my existing AD users and remove Office 365 from managing my mailboxes.

Thank you,

Eran
0
Comment
Question by:avive
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40512430
Hybrid is the best option for doing this. Here's an example article on how the process works: http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/566.aspx

Also, migrating back to 2010 can be an issue, as EO mailboxes store Lync contacts and you will end up losing those. See for example here: http://oddytee.wordpress.com/2014/04/09/you-shouldn‎t-migrate-mailbox-to-exchange-2010-or-an-earlier-version-while-the-user‎s-instant-messaging-contact-list-is-stored-in-exchange/

If Hybrid is out of the question, you can do a manual export to PSTs using Outlook and load them back in the on-prem Exchange.
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40512491
Other options might be to use something like MigrationWiz to perform the move out of cloud to on premise.
https://www.bittitan.com/products/migrationwiz/types#mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:avive
ID: 40512597
Hi Vasil,
We don't have Lync or Instant messaging.
Can we create a Hybrid connection from Exchange 2010 On-Premises to Office 365 Exchange Online mailboxes?
will I be able to link them to an existing users in my domain without causing sync or AD problems?
If so, is there any documentation or step by step procedure?

Thanks.

Eran
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40513422
To setup the Hybrid, best refer to the Exchange Deployment assistant: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2013/

For the actual move process, refer to the article in my previous post.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 40797606
Also check this migration tutorial. May be...it works in your scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avive
ID: 40820181
I  HAVE  SBS2008  ERROR  EVENT ID 7026  STORFIF  WHEN  I MAKE LOGGING TO  SERVER.  THE  SHUTTING  DOWN  AFTER 5 SECOND
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40820337
Hey avive,

Looks like this is a new problem. Please close this question and open a new question.
0