Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New wave 'assaults' on officers?                       ;)

Posted on 2014-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
What do you think of:

traffic stops in Missouri bring drivers to tears
http://www.cbsnews.com/news/sheriffs-deputies-kindness-brings-drivers-to-tears/ - December 12, 2014 - By STEVE HARTMAN

Have you a seasonal story to share?
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 60 total points
ID: 40511853
I am sure the two policeman that were murdered in New York recently would agree this is a better type of assault than what they got.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40511924
Yeah (and so many other examples), yet...
hug at a rally in Portland, Orehttp://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/crying-boys-hug-with-police-officer-becomes-one-of-the-most-shared-images-of-ferguson-protests-9894878.html -  21 DECEMBER 2014
...the boy’s mother Jennifer Hart wrote on social media that her son had been struggling with issues of police brutality and racism.

"Devonte struggles with living fearlessly when it comes to the police and people that don't understand the complexity of racism that is prevalent in our society,” she wrote, according to The Oregonian.

“He trembled holding a Free Hugs sign as he bravely stood alone in front of the police barricade.”

She said Officer Barnum approached Devonte, extended his hand and asked him questions about school and his plans for summer.

“Their interaction was uncomfortable at first. There were generic questions […] but the one that mattered hit straight to the heart. He asked Devonte why he was crying.

“His response about his concerns regarding the level of police brutality towards young black kids was met with an unexpected and seemingly authentic (to Devonte), ‘Yes. *sigh* I know. I'm sorry. I'm sorry.’  The officer then asked if he could have one of his hugs.”

Barnum told AP he had spotted Devonte's "Free Hugs" sign on the ground and asked if he might get a hug as well. He said Devonte then embraced him.

"Knowing how he struggled with police, his bravery and courage to catch my eye and approach me were impressive," he said. "And it's a blessing for me that I didn't miss an opportunity to impact this child."
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40512779
Picture this: You’re out in snowy weather trying your best to finish up your Christmas shopping when, all of a sudden, you get pulled over at a traffic stop. Your day is about to go from bad to worse, right?

The residents of Lowell, Mich., knew something was up when the police officer who pulled them over was unusually chatty. Instead of asking the usual questions about speed limit and brake lights, the officer asked about their kids—specifically about the items on their Christmas lists.

Everything seemed routine at first.
Appreciation in Lowell, Michigan, a two way streetNeedless to say, the Lowell police got a few positive responses.

Watch the full video @
http://www.dailydot.com/lol/police-give-gifts-not-tickets/ = BY TARA MASTROENI -
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 140 total points
ID: 40517498
They're all good examples of the other side of the news subject. It's not clear at all what difference any of the interactions will have except to help slow and possibly stop the spread of unrest specifically towards the officers involved in the "new assaults". If so, the interactions are good things in themselves.

It's unfortunate that they probably won't affect the general news nor overall reactions to any claimed "brutality" acts.

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40539224
Law Enforcement Appreciation Day created to honor police
http://www.publicopiniononline.com/local/ci_27284514/law-enforcement-appreciation-day-created-honor-police
- By Becky Metrick - 01/08/2015
PENNSYLVANIA >> A day was put forth this week by police organizations to celebrate Law Enforcement Appreciation Day on Friday.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40543081
closed

I tend to agree in that this can be a 'neighborhood' thing, local, and all localities likely to adhere closer to some semblance of status quo, reluctance to change (or fear of change).
0