Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Junk Email Settings not working for One User after a migration to 365

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
I have a 10 user client that was using Microsoft Exchange 2007.  They were also running Outlook 2010.  I migrated them from Exchange 2007 to Microsoft 365.  I also upgraded the Outlook to 2013.

Everything is working fine except for one user.  He keeps telling me that is junk email is not working.  By not working, he means that it wont learn.  He will make an item as junk, and it will still appear in the inbox or he will white list an email and it will appear as junk.

None of the other 9 users have this issue.  I changed the junk email settings from High to Low to None.  That has not made any difference.  

Any idea on how to fix the junk email for just one user?

Thanks,

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Bayer
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40511873
Save the client's email file, delete the Outlook Profile (control panel, mail), restart the computer and remake the mail profile.

You also may need to do a full repair of Office (from programs and features).
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512435
Go to his OWA, Options (preferably switch to the older version), go to Block or Allow, find the "Automatically filter junk email" setting and make sure its turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Bayer
ID: 40519560
I deleted the clients email profile,  restarted the computer and reinstalled it.  I did not manually delete any of the files.

I also logged into owa and checked the Junk email settings.  It was set to Automatically Filter Junk Email.

I should have a response by Tuesday or Wednesday from the client,  I need him to use the outlook for a while.

Thanks for your help.
0