Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printout

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
printout from laserjet printer is coming like after heat and so paper before print out and after printout are different
 especially edges . how can remove this problem
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carlrjr
ID: 40511606
Use the buttons on the printer to print a Configuration or Status page.
If the paper changes then you likely need to use better or thicker paper.  
If the Configuration or Status page looks normal, then there's a setting in the printer driver on the computer that's telling the printer to turn up the heat.

Most paper works best if the printer is told it's using Plain/Recycled paper, not  Envelope or Card Stock.  

If unknown then consider resetting printer to Factory Defaults, and remove/reinstall the printer driver on the computer used.

There is also the possibility the printer has a defective sensor or fuser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40511676
new printer and thick envelope ...normal paper ok
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40511779
techp--
Why not print a label (with desired address) and paste it on the thick envelope?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 40512606
Many envelopes tend to curl when fed through a laser printer. The fuser (heated pressure rollers) cause this. Some envelopes suffer more than others, so you can try a different brand.

Curling is especially common if the envelope is fed with the flap on the side. If your printer lets you, try feeding it so it goes in with the flap first.
0