Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is groupwsie GWIA

Posted on 2014-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I need to configure SMTP relay settings but I don't know where is the GWIA? I'm new to GW

please see the attachment with my ConsoleOne view

Thx

Peter
12-21-2014-11-42-49-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512782
in that view? almost certainly you need to select the "WEB-DOM" domain in the groupwise section near the bottom of the tree, then "gateways" in the pulldown at the top, and the GWIA should be in the right hand pane.

if it isn't visible, try the other domains but "WEB-DOM" is usually where the internet gwia and similar live.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40512783
alternatively, you can make changes in the gwia.cfg file - but its hard to set up access control etc in there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 40513194
You'll find the smtp relay settings in the properties of the GWIA from within ConsoleOne (C1).  

First, click on the domain the GroupWise System section.  Next click on the drop down list box in the top center of the ConsoleOne screen and choose gateways.  You should see your GWIA appear in the right pane of C1.  Right click Properties and once open choose the Access Control tab.

SMTP Relay settings is one of the pages under Access Control.

By default Relay is denied as it should be.  You'll make an exception to allow GWIA to relay from a specific IP address (such as a copier).  I always restart the GWIA after changing the relay settings.

Scott
0