Solved

Replace MacBook Pro hard drive

Posted on 2014-12-21
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Attached is a photo of my MacBook Pro hard drive which has gone bad. I assume I can find a replacement online or on eBay or something. What exactly must I search for to make sure I buy something that is compatible with the laptop?

Also, some online tutorials say that after removing the hard drive case from the laptop (which pops right out after removing two Philips screws), I have to further remove the "inside" part using a Torx T6 screwdriver. Is that true, or will a replacement come with the entire piece that I already removed?

Thank you!
image.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 167 total points
ID: 40511966
All you need is that it is a SATA hard drive.

You need to devise the size of the replacement drive you want.
The current spec is 500GB sata 5400 RPM, 700ma 5v. 2.5" 9.5mm

Drive preferences wd, seagate, hitachi.

Depending on the size you, an SSD would speed up the boot-up and application launches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40511974
So a compatible SSD would include which of those specs? Not the 5400 RPM obviously, for example.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 167 total points
ID: 40511981
No. Just the physical dimensions.

And you do need to use the Torx 6 screwdriver to remove and replace the four mounting posts (although, you could probably get away with using a small pair of pliers.)

See the instructions here:  https://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Pro
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 166 total points
ID: 40511983
Also, some online tutorials say that after removing the hard drive case from the laptop (which pops right out after removing two Philips screws), I have to further remove the "inside" part using a Torx T6 screwdriver. Is that true, or will a replacement come with the entire piece that I already removed?
Define this "inside" part or take a picture if possible please. I'd say keep it as it doesn't hurt as most replacement drives will be just the drive itself. As I'm not quite sure what you're referring to, I'm going to say it's better to be safe than sorry and to keep it until you've got the replacement drive.
So a compatible SSD would include which of those specs? Not the 5400 RPM obviously, for example.
The interface is mostly what matters, which in this case is SATA. I would recommend something like a Samsung 840/850 PRO SSD as these have proven to be quite reliable and have decent speeds. Have a look at your local IT shop for prices. The 256GB version sells for $169.99 on NewEgg if you need an idea of how much it'll cost to replace it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40511987
What has to be removed using the Torx 6 screwdriver is the four mounting posts on the side of the drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40511994
Got it, only saw that after I posted my reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40512024
Thanks for all the advice!
0