[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OS X Terminal "Manual" - Help, I'm stuck.

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I ran man (as in manual) command on which.

stuckNow I'm stuck. I've tried Ctrl + C, the esc key, the enter key, the arrow key. Short of closing terminal, I'm stuck in the which manual. How do I get unstuck?

 man which
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512067
I'm not sure how you have configured your pager, but have you tried q
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
ID: 40513252
OSX running a Mac, Terminal "which" command
Command+Option+Esc allows forcequit of any running application

http://ss64.com/osx/which.html
which
Locate a program file in the user's path
Syntax
      which [-as] program ...
Key
   -a   List all instances of executables found (instead of just the first one of each).
   -s   No output, just return 0 if any of the executables are found,
        or 1 if none are found.
Displays the command that will be executed by the shell after substitutions, path searching, etc.
Use the type command to be sure the file is the type of program you are expecting.
Some shells may provide a builtin which command which is similar or identical to this utility.

Related:
type - Describe a command.
find - Search for files that meet a desired criteria.
grep - Search file(s) for lines that match a given pattern.
ls - List information about file(s)
locate - Find files
whereis - Locate a command.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40514379
The default pager in OSX is less.  The screen shot suggests that you're running the default.  Press q to quit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40518837
THANKS!
0