Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus mother board P8Z68-V PRO

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I have a mother board with an old bios version (2012). Should I do an upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 668 total points
ID: 40512052
It depends if you have any issues, you hope the new BIOS can fix.

If your system runs smooth and without problems, there is no urge to upgrade,
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 40512077
Yep.

The first rule of BIOS upgrades is you don't upgrade if you don't have too.

Have a look at the BIOS upgrades offered at http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8Z68V_PRO/HelpDesk_Download/  Click on Driver & Tools and then click on Others for OS and select BIOS.  Look at the BIOS upgrades description.  Anything there you need?

If not forget it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40512094
Agreed, don't upgrade your BIOS unless you're having an issue with your machine that you can't resolve.

I've often had clients complain about their systems not working after a BIOS upgrade mainly due to the fact that a lot of settings get reset back to their factory default settings (boot order for example).

The last BIOS released for your motherboard was back in November 2012 anyway so I'd say your BIOS version is either up to date or close to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40512202
no issue with the PC. Thanks
0