?
Solved

What is SFP port for?

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I will get my first smart gigabit network switch soon. I am looking at D-Link DGS-1210-52 and DGS-1510-52. I am not sure which one to buy as I am not very clear what the SFP ports for?
Are they for linking to another switch? I may get the 2nd smart switch too.
Anyone would be able to shed me some light?
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 40512111
SFP = Small Form-factor Pluggable.

It is effectively a transceiver which allows different media types to connect to a switch (or other device).

They are useful if you're not certain what type of media you will be connecting with.  For example, you may need one port to connect to another switch in a different building using single-mode fiber and another port connecting to a server using multi-mode fiber.   So you would purchase the appropriate SFP's for those media types.

This is a pretty decent youtube video which explains it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40512130
Thanks.  I will look into the video soon
So it looks like the SFP is not for stacking switches, it is for fibre connections.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40512146
That is correct. Stacking switches typically use dedicated,propriety ports for the stacking connections.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 400 total points
ID: 40512191
It depends on the switch - for example, the NetGear GS752TPS can be stacked using a dedicated cable in the SFP ports.
0

Featured Post

Flexible connectivity for any environment

The KE6900 series can extend and deploy computers with high definition displays across multiple stations in a variety of applications that suit any environment. Expand computer use to stations across multiple rooms with dynamic access.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The worst thing when starting a new job is when the previous Network Administrator left behind no documentation. How do you get into the devices? If you've been in this situation or just accidently mistyped your password, this article will hopefully…
I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …
In this video, Percona Solution Engineer Dimitri Vanoverbeke discusses why you want to use at least three nodes in a database cluster. To discuss how Percona Consulting can help with your design and architecture needs for your database and infras…

764 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question