• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 251
  • Last Modified:

What is SFP port for?

I will get my first smart gigabit network switch soon. I am looking at D-Link DGS-1210-52 and DGS-1510-52. I am not sure which one to buy as I am not very clear what the SFP ports for?
Are they for linking to another switch? I may get the 2nd smart switch too.
Anyone would be able to shed me some light?
  • 2
2 Solutions
Don JohnstonInstructorCommented:
SFP = Small Form-factor Pluggable.

It is effectively a transceiver which allows different media types to connect to a switch (or other device).

They are useful if you're not certain what type of media you will be connecting with.  For example, you may need one port to connect to another switch in a different building using single-mode fiber and another port connecting to a server using multi-mode fiber.   So you would purchase the appropriate SFP's for those media types.

This is a pretty decent youtube video which explains it.
techcityAuthor Commented:
Thanks.  I will look into the video soon
So it looks like the SFP is not for stacking switches, it is for fibre connections.
Don JohnstonInstructorCommented:
That is correct. Stacking switches typically use dedicated,propriety ports for the stacking connections.
Chris MillardCommented:
It depends on the switch - for example, the NetGear GS752TPS can be stacked using a dedicated cable in the SFP ports.
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now