Solved

What is SFP port for?

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I will get my first smart gigabit network switch soon. I am looking at D-Link DGS-1210-52 and DGS-1510-52. I am not sure which one to buy as I am not very clear what the SFP ports for?
Are they for linking to another switch? I may get the 2nd smart switch too.
Anyone would be able to shed me some light?
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 40512111
SFP = Small Form-factor Pluggable.

It is effectively a transceiver which allows different media types to connect to a switch (or other device).

They are useful if you're not certain what type of media you will be connecting with.  For example, you may need one port to connect to another switch in a different building using single-mode fiber and another port connecting to a server using multi-mode fiber.   So you would purchase the appropriate SFP's for those media types.

This is a pretty decent youtube video which explains it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40512130
Thanks.  I will look into the video soon
So it looks like the SFP is not for stacking switches, it is for fibre connections.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40512146
That is correct. Stacking switches typically use dedicated,propriety ports for the stacking connections.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 100 total points
ID: 40512191
It depends on the switch - for example, the NetGear GS752TPS can be stacked using a dedicated cable in the SFP ports.
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Replacing a switch in a 3com 5500 switch stack 2 82
fiber and Gig ports on 3650 5 54
policy routing to fw2 18 77
unable to set full duplex 100 on WAN interface 11 60
The worst thing when starting a new job is when the previous Network Administrator left behind no documentation. How do you get into the devices? If you've been in this situation or just accidently mistyped your password, this article will hopefully…
I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
A short tutorial showing how to set up an email signature in Outlook on the Web (previously known as OWA). For free email signatures designs, visit https://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/signature-templates/?sts=6651 If you want to manage em…

808 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question