[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is SFP port for?

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I will get my first smart gigabit network switch soon. I am looking at D-Link DGS-1210-52 and DGS-1510-52. I am not sure which one to buy as I am not very clear what the SFP ports for?
Are they for linking to another switch? I may get the 2nd smart switch too.
Anyone would be able to shed me some light?
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 40512111
SFP = Small Form-factor Pluggable.

It is effectively a transceiver which allows different media types to connect to a switch (or other device).

They are useful if you're not certain what type of media you will be connecting with.  For example, you may need one port to connect to another switch in a different building using single-mode fiber and another port connecting to a server using multi-mode fiber.   So you would purchase the appropriate SFP's for those media types.

This is a pretty decent youtube video which explains it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40512130
Thanks.  I will look into the video soon
So it looks like the SFP is not for stacking switches, it is for fibre connections.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40512146
That is correct. Stacking switches typically use dedicated,propriety ports for the stacking connections.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 400 total points
ID: 40512191
It depends on the switch - for example, the NetGear GS752TPS can be stacked using a dedicated cable in the SFP ports.
0