Solved

Create a collapse/expand connection between two paragraphs in Word

Posted on 2014-12-21
4
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hello,

How do you create a collapse/expand connection between two paragraphs in Word (2013)?

On occasion, I have seen Word documents which include the ability for collapsing or expanding certain paragraphs with a single click of the mouse. In these cases, a small triangle is present (just to the left of the "parent" paragraph) which when clicked, collapses or expands (hides or unhides) some number of "child" paragraphs below the paragraph with the triangle.

In the uncollapsed state, the triangle is gray, points down and to the right, and is only visible when mousing over its corresponding paragraph. In the collapsed state however, the triangle is white (ie only its edges are visible), points directly to the right, and is always visible.

How do you create a collapse/expand (parent/child) connection between two or more paragraphs?

Is the connection in any way dependent of the styles assigned to parent & child? In other words, must both paragraphs be the same style or can there styles differ or does it not matter?

How do you designate the number of "child" paragraphs to collapse below a given "parent" paragraph?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The nearest thing in Word to what you describe is the Outline view.

The layout depends on the Outline level set in the paragraph formatting. Paragraphs with style 'Heading 1' will have an outline level of one;  'Heading 2' will have an outline level of two, etc.  Paragraphs can be promoted (decreasing the level number) or demoted (Increasing the level number) in the view. Note that it is only a view, so cannot be printed like that. Paragraphs with no Outline level are referred to as 'body text'.

Unless there have been major changes since my version (2007), I think that you may have been looking at another product. Lotus/IBM Notes documents use triangles to expand and collapse sections.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Mr Toad,

I am a bit of a Word fan too. I googled this and found that you can do it with a macro and Bookmark OR purchase a Word add-in...
From Wikihow
How to Expand and Collapse in Microsoft Word
Many web pages have "Click for More"-type buttons; when you click on the button, the page reveals more information. How can you achieve this effect in Microsoft Word documents?

Alternatively you can use the 3rd-party Word add-in More Addin with which you can add collapse/expand segments to your document with one click
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:EricFletcher
EricFletcher earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Further to Graham's comment about the Outline view...

The parent/child relations are based on the outline level assigned to the paragraph styles. By default, the built-in heading levels use level 1 for the Heading 1 style; level 2 for Heading 2, etc. — but an outline level can be set for any style by selecting it within the Format Paragraph dialog.

Outline levels are also used to manage the Navigation pane that comes up when you press Ctrl-F and choose the left-most tab. Within it, triangular buttons will let you collapse or open levels derived from the outline levels set within styled paragraphs in your document.

To use the Outline view, select it from the View ribbon or by clicking the icon in the status bar. The Outlining ribbon will appear, and give you various tools to manage the display and re-organize content. This annotated view of a structured document shows some of the features of the very useful Outline view.Some features of the Outline view and Navigation paneNote: Try it yourself on a document; it isn't as complicated as it looks with all the arrows in my example!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
Comment Utility
Great responses. This is one of those threads for which I wish I had 1500 points to assign because each of you deserve 500. Thanks!
0