Solved

"Path not found" using filecopy

Posted on 2014-12-21
7
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I am completely baffled on this one.
FileCopy "O:\test150.jpg", "C:\test155.jpg"

Open in new window

results in "Path not found"

And I assure you that the test150.jpg does exist on the "O:" drive.

It seems as though it is only working for "C:" drive transfers only.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40512150
Name "O:\test150.jpg" As "C:\test155.jpg"
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 40512163
Are you by any chance trying to do this on Vista/Win 7/Win 8 etc? It's quite possible that it is the OS causing the issue. VB Classic is (obviously) quite old now, and some functions will fail without error.

What about if you try to compile the code then run as administrator, or try disabling UAC.

UAC might also be the problem by not allowing you to copy into the root of C:. Could you perhaps change the destination folder just in case it's a UAC issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 40512211
@Martin - I still get "path not found"

@Chris - You hit the nail on the head!!!  Turned off UAC and everything is cooperating now.  Thank You!!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40512214
UAC is a pain in the rear end sometimes. Glad you found the problem though.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40512522
You shall not copy to C:\. That's why UAC is preventing you from doing so.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40512568
@Qlemo - that has already been said above :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40513480
@hrolsons - please would you be kind enough to close the question and allocate the points now that the question has been successfully answered? Thanks.
0