Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to change Remote Desktop Protocol Port Number

Posted on 2014-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello Experts

I'm following the instructions in the following document to change the RDP port number, https://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

However, when I change it to say 3391 I'm unable to RDP into the Windows Machine, OS Windows 7

Can someone help?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40512201
Any firewalls between you and the target computer?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40512204
Are you using the format computer.domain.com:3391 or <IP Address>:3391 in the Computer field in the Remote Desktop Connection client?
RDP-Custom-Port.pngYou can also try manually adding a rule in Windows Firewall to allow inbound traffic for the port 3391.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40512442
VB

I'm using <ip address>:3391

I'm going to check the firewall

Cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40512444
I'd say it's most likely the firewall as the default Remote Desktop rule is configured for port 3389. If you need help creating a new firewall rule to allow port 3391 then let me know.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40512565
Also, if your concern is about the internet security (exposing port 3389 is indeed a security risk for bruteforce attacks), just use a correct NAT rule instead of changing it on the PC. That way, internally, everything works without any modification, and externally, you use the different port number you wanted.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512920
Only problem with that Kimputer is that not all routers are capable of doing this. I've seen cases where the router appears to have the ability to do this yet won't work for whatever reason. Firmware upgrades and even factory resets can't fix the problem so the client is either left with the choice to stick with VPN + RDP, use RD Gateway (if 443 is unused), change the RDP listening port, or replace the router entirely.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40512991
Correct, a few years ago this problem was quite common. However in the past years, I have not seen this problem pop up on most brands of routers/modems I've come across.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535193
Cheers
0