Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find email space for all users in a domain

Posted on 2014-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
whats the best way to find the inbox/storage space for all users in our domain? I've been looking around and I can seem to find the answer.

I'm not great with powershell.

exchange 2010 server

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512302
I'm not great with powershell.
That's OK, neither was I when I first started using it but you'll learn! You can do much more with PowerShell than you ever could with the Command Prompt.

Just copy and paste this into the Exchange Management Shell (which I will be referring to here on as EMS for short) on the Exchange server. A quick tip for pasting commands into EMS is to just right click once inside the EMS window:
Get-MailboxDatabase "Your Mailbox Database Name" | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort TotalItemSize -Desc | ft Displayname, TotalItemSize

Open in new window

You'll need to find out the name of your Mailbox Database in order to run the above command. To do this, open the Exchange Management Console > expand Organization Configuration in the left pane > click on Mailbox > the Database Management tab will contain the name of your mailbox database, use this to replace "Your Mailbox Database Name" in my command above (but keep the quotation marks otherwise the command may not work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 40512337
great thank you very much will try this out!!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512484
I Would suggest you to follow the below steps to resolve this issue


1 > Logon on your Exchange server

2 > Open poworshell command Ran as Administrater

3 >  Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "your Mailbox Database Name" | Select DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Export-CSV C:\total mailbox size.csv

After few min you wil see the csv file will be created on C drive

Once command is ran successfully . you can copy the CSV file to desktop and open it to Excle file or you can import in excle file .

Thanks
Satya
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Minecraft_ Enderman
ID: 40518213
Here is a great article to get mailbox folder size with Powershell.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/reporting-mailbox-folder-sizes-with-powershell/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 40518350
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.DisconnectDate -eq $Null} | select Displayname, @{Label=”TotalSize(MB)”;Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},@{Label=”DeletedItems(MB)”;Expression={$_.TotalDeletedItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount,Lastlogontime,@{label=”Storage Limit”;expression={$_.StorageLimitStatus}} | sort -descending “totalsize(MB)”
0