Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redundant print servers in Windows 2012 R2?

Posted on 2014-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
I have two DCs, all share data is replicated across two servers, and DHCP is in failover mode....now I want to do the same with printers. This is a Hyper-V environment across 2 physically different hosts.

Is there a way to have fault tolerance on shared printers? I go to \\domain.local\share instead of \\server1 or \\server2, I would love the printers to show up under \\domain.local\ as well.
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40512330
I am not aware of any automatic failover for printers.  There are several different things you can do to manually redirect printers.  example: setup identical printers on another server and assign all network printers via GPO.  Then if you have the primary print server go down, just change the policy to point to the backup print server.  At next login, the user will get the new printer assignment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 40512350
I was thinking about that....didn't seem as fancy as DHCP failover or DFS. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512382
Actually Microsoft introduced Clustered Print Servers in 2008 R2 however they have since removed this in 2012 R2 (go figure!).

Their solution to highly available printing? Implement a failover cluster and then have the virtual machine run as a regular HAVM (Highly Available Virtual Machine). You will need to already have a Failover Cluster in place with your VMs on shared storage. See here for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj556311.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 40513898
As stated above, there is no real print server failover as a separate thing.  The MS recommendation is to setup a hyper-v cluster and have the entire server failover in hyper-v.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 40520165
Thanks. All that might be overkill for such a small shop.
0