Solved

Cisco Nexus 5672 UP

Posted on 2014-12-21
7
885 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Below is the specifications of the Cisco Nexus 5672 UP.
Its mentioned 10 GE 48 ports. Would like to know if this 10GE will be of Fiber Channel or Ethernet.
Can I use this 48 Ports for Fiber Channel Connectivity ?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Form factor 1-rack unit
Number of ports  Up to 1152 with FEX  
10 GE 48 ports
40 GE 6 true QSFP ports  
Unified ports 16 ports (Ethernet; FCoE; 2/4/8-gigabit FC)
10 and 40 Gbps FCoE Yes
Hardware VXLAN Yes
NVGRE capable Yes
Latency 1 microsecond
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40512784
Only 16 of the ports are UP (Unified Connectivity) ports.  So up to 16 possible  FCoE ports.
Unified ports 16 ports (Ethernet; FCoE; 2/4/8-gigabit FC)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40512793
So the 10GE 48 ports are of Ethernet...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40512799
All 72 of the ports can be 10g Ethernet.

16 of the ports are "unified ports".  Another way to think of the UP ports is that they are dual personality.  They can be Ethernet or they can be FCoE.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40513195
Can i use fiber cable to connect to the 48 ports of 10 GE
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40513247
Yes. Any of the ports can be used for 10g connections.  The media type (fiber, twinax, UTP) is dependent on the SFP+ that you install.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 500 total points
ID: 40514501
Hi,

You can use N5K for both of port types as you want. But you need to configure and after it switch reboots !.
Also there are some limitations like:
1- ethernet ports are defined from first port to the last port.
2- FC ports are defined from last to first port.

you cannot use like 1,2,3,4 ports as ethernet, 5,6 as FC , and 7,8 ports as ethernet again.
you are deviding switch by ASIC's. 2 parts, first part ethernet second as FC. full ethernet or full FC is possible.

2 commands to see what you can do with that port is:
show interface e1/1 capability -> shows what N5K supports as a port.
show interface e1/1 transceiver -> shows what your transceiver supports plugged to that port.

Br,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40539593
Thanks
0