Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in Exchange 2013 C: Drive

Posted on 2014-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Dear All,

i'm facing issue in C: Drive which Exchange installed on it, till now, 160 GB is utilized for C Drive, although the total size for Drive contents with all hidden files is about 95 GB, which means we are missing 65 GB, so where is that spaces goes?

Exchange 2013 SP1 CU7 installed in Windows 2012 R2 fully updated up to today.


Kindly check the below:

C Drive
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 336 total points
ID: 40512461
Do you have Volume Shadow Copy enabled?

Could also be that Windows is reporting its free space incorrectly. Try running CHKDSK against the C: drive and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zacharia Kurian
Zacharia Kurian earned 332 total points
ID: 40512471
You could also check the IIS log files, antivirus definitions folder, temp folders, and exchange setup folders etc..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 332 total points
ID: 40512475
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 40512612
Make sure your full backups are 100% OK. The transaction logs exchange creates only get purged if a full backup is done and it has to be successful. The backup utility used also needs to be exchange aware.

If you don't do full backups, or your utility isn't exchange aware, turn on circular logging so that old logs automatically get cleared.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 332 total points
ID: 40512876
I would download TreeSize Free from here and then use it on the C: drive to see what's taking up the space as it automatically sorts the folders from largest to smallest in a nice GUI format. Remember to right click and Run as administrator when you run it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40513607
@Gareth Gudger, Volume Shadow Copy is not enabled

@Zacharia Kurian, IIS log files, antivirus definitions folder, temp folders, and exchange setup folders ... are all calculated in the size which mentioned in the picture

@SatyaPathak, i did all of that before i post the question, i'm talk about 65GB which is not appear

@rindi, exchange DB and Logs in another volumes

@VB ITS, i use the tool, it's appear what i can see in the picture, it's good, but it didn't appear the missing 65GB
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40513637
Can you run a CHKDSK against the C: drive to see if Windows is just not reporting the space correctly?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40513730
Is there only exchange on the server, or does it do something else too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40513787
@ exchange, it's only Exchange 2013 server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40513849
Yeah I'm with Gareth, run chkdsk /f /r c: in an elevated Command Prompt window (i.e. right click Command Prompt and Run as administrator) then check if this fixes your issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 336 total points
ID: 40514428
Hi,

Could you please try removing Recycle Bin directory with the following command to see if its clears any space?

rd /s c:\$Recycle.Bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40517635
i run (chkdsk /f /r c:) but it's still the same, 65GB not appear ...
0