Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VB.net/VSTO Add-in gets disabled often

Posted on 2014-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi

I have a Excel VB.net/VSTO Add-in  built in Visual Studio 2010.
It gets rolled out to over 70 people.
The problem is that every so often the ribbon disappears and the
add-in gets disabled. Most users don't handle this well.
How do I stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512705
Normally you should get a warning asking if you want to disable the add-in if Excel thinks it has caused a problem. There isn't really much you can do about that other than try and figure out what the underlying problem is - unfortunately, it may not actually have anything to do with your add-in, in my experience.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Kammer
Leon Kammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512722
Hi,

Could be many things from a corrupted xlb file to network permissions, the office ribbon has been and continues to cause problems since 2007.

Does CTRL+F1 restore the ribbon?

Does the ribbon disappear for files accessed only over the network file share (and for files in protected mode)?;
Does the ribbon disappear for those users on the wireless and wired networks?

Does the ribbon disappear:
When a macro enabled file is opened?;
When a specific file is opened (or does it occur randomly)?;
When opening a file directly (double clicking) as well as when opening a file from within an Excel session?

Cheers

Leon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40512868
Thank you both. It looks like the problem isn't going to go away and I should focus on telling users to watch for that prompt
0