Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window server 2008 "system call failed"

Posted on 2014-12-22
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi All


          I have a server 2008, when i try to click the "control panel" & "computer" i got below 2 error, any idea how to fix it ?

Keith
Photo-2014-12-22-15-43-26-8829--Small-.J
Photo-2014-12-22-15-43-43-8830--Small-.J
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 668 total points
ID: 40512498
I suggest you to scan the system with antivirus and malwarebyte application.

Make sure RPC (Remote Procedure Call) service is running. If not restart the service.

Go to startup service (type msconfig in command prompt)  -->select service--> see below Hide all microsoft service check that ---> All microsoft related service will hide--> uncheck remaining services in that list-->  Select OK--> Restart the system.

If still face same error.

Repair the OS with OS DVD
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 40512499
Good idea to run AV scans.

1) Run the System File Checker tool (sfc /scannow)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb491008.aspx

2) Downlod and run System Readiness tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821/

Do you still get the error? If yes you have to run an In-Place Upgrade of Server 2008:

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/2255099
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 664 total points
ID: 40512510
It seems your registry or one of the DLL is corrupted.

Have you scanned your server to check if it is infected with virus.

When last the server works fine? You can see if you can use the lastknown good
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40518825
want to know if the In-Place Upgrade of Server 2008 will erase anything from the server ? coz this server is running a exchange server
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40518846
Normally no, but I would create a full OS backup before.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40521361
Do you still need help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40533401
I have run  (sfc /scannow) , the result show nothing wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40610836
it works after reboot the server
0