Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time on domain controller wont update with NTP server

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I have my DC to sync with 0.uk.pool.ntp.org.  Currently the time on the server is 10 minutes out, therefore all PC's / phones are also 10 minutes wrong.

I go onto the dc and run w32tm /resync and I can see the correct time set on the server for about 2 seconds, then it jumps forward to the wrong time again.

I have attached the settings from regedit.
config.png
ntpclient.png
ntpserver.png
paramaters.png
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40512570
Hi,

Have a look in Group Policy.  

Open the GPO Editor
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Windows Time Service
Enable both client and server
Configure the NTP client.

Link this policy to the DC.

HTH
Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Woober earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512572
Hi,

Is this by any case and VM ?

If its a VM, navigate to your vSphere/webclient and look under Edit Settings - Options - Vmware Tools - is "Synchronize time with host" enabled ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 40512583
Can't believe i didnt think of that! Was hyper-v passing the time from a server. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ajay Kumar Burra
ID: 40512598
Hi,
If you have the problem with the Time, then you have to update the Time Service of root Domain. Here is a link related to Update of NTP Server.

update_NTP
0