[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

a msgbox  on access 2013 disappear on its own

Posted on 2014-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
i have some code on vba in access 2013 form.

and i want that when the code start been active to show an message box "Please wait...." and when the code ended the msgbox will disappear. it's that possible on access vba ?
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gauthier earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512603
Not with a msgbox, however you could use another form to do that or show/hide a control on the form in which it is running. just remember to DoEvents
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill201
ID: 40512610
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uday kiran reddy
ID: 40512828
You can keep a message at the start of code like below
"Please wait as the code is running in background.You will get a confirmation message once it is finished."
Once the code is completed its execution, keep another message box at the end of code block for confirmation.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40512895
Attached a sample progress bar form that you may find useful.

Dale Fye also has a nice article on progress bars here on EE.

Jim.
ProgressBar.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 40513266
Jim Dettman

 thanks a lot for your file with the excellent samples of codes. Unfortunate there is not  remained points on this question.


uday kiran reddy

thanks for your comment, but another msgbox will  appear only after i will press OK on the first msgbox, and i want auto after the action on the code is done should appear another msgbox, that the action has been done.
0