Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired

Posted on 2014-12-22
14
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi Experts,

from my domain I have some problems to send to some email recipients.
When a user send a email to another company we get this error:
550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired

But the rest of all emails work fine.
Can you help me out ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 40512703
The NDR you mentioned, usually has more details. Those details are quite important to diagnose this problem. Can you copy & paste more info?
Even more useful, if you know which users sending to which other user will result in this message, try to capture the WHOLE email conversation (use Wireshark on your mail server, capture port 25 traffic. Best way is to do it after work, when there's less email traffic, then start the capture, ask user to press send on prepared email, wait for the email to go out, then stop capture and analyse)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40512746
On my exchange delivery queue I have this error:
421-4-4-2-connection-dropped
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 40512751
Yes, but now we don't know if the connection is dropped due to a technical hiccup (routing, unstable, etc etc) or that is was dropped due to a policy (spam, antivirus, other rules). So try to capture the email conversation still, if it's possible. Or hope the SMTP log is enabled and provides enough information.
So please post part of the SMTP log, or a Wireshark capture next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40512753
When I excluded my exchange server from the firewall profile then it works.
Now the emails go through.

But can you explain this behavior ?
Because it happens just to 1 or 2 domains.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 800 total points
ID: 40512754
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 800 total points
ID: 40512756
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40512762
Which firewall are you using then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40512767
Fortigate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40512771
please explain, when I exclude this domain from email-scanning, why it works then ?
And why just some domains are problematic ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40535334
again....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40535335
please explain, when I exclude this domain from email-scanning, why it works then ?
And why just some domains are problematic ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40535345
Since you didn't capture the exact conversation with Wireshark, it could be many reasons. Also you didn't mention if the scanner is on the Exchange (or before), or is behind (transparently or not ?) the Exchange server.
The email scanners log could also reveal more information (depending on which software/UTM and log level available).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40557208
my exch server is behind the firewall.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 40557264
It means you have to check both the Exchange logs, and the firewall logs. Still many many reasons it could be blocked, of which a clear message about this in the firewall log  (look at the exact time the mail was sent) or a  real captured conversation might help to clarify this issue.
0