Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS 2012 issues

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Have two new WSUS servers on Windows Server 2012 R2.  One is configured as downstream replica - this is the only one that clients are able to connect to.

GPO setup to specify getting updates from the downstream server using client side targeting - two groups Clients and Servers.

The upstream server is synchronising successfully with Microsoft Update.

The downstream server is synchronising successfully with the upstream server.

All computers are showing up in the Unassigned Computers group instead of the Clients and Servers group as specified in the GPs assigned.  Have checked the GPs are being assigned correctly to each machine.

What could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513161
In the WSUS console, go into settings. Turn on client-side targeting. Otherwise the group names in the GPO are simply ignored.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40513180
This is already turned on Cliff.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:devon-lad
devon-lad earned 0 total points
ID: 40513206
Beg your pardon.  Client-side targeting is enabled on the upstream server - I assumed this setting would propagate to the downstream server, but it hasn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 40528917
Might be helpful for others to know that client-side targeting settings don't automatically transfer to downstream replicas.
0