Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to install Mercurial on OSX 10.9

Posted on 2014-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi,

I was looking for a “simple” source control management system and I found Mercurial.
I download the file “mercurial-3.2.3+20141218-py2.7-macosx10.9.mpkg” but I do not know how to install it.

Any advice will be appreciated.

Best regards,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40514041
Double click on it. This will probably give you a prompt that it is from an unidentified developer.

Then open your system prefs and go to Security and Privacy and click on "Open Anyway". (If the lock is shown locked at the bottom left corner of the prefs pane, you may need to double-click on the lock and enter your system password first.)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40514381
On the command line, you use installer.

installer -pkg mercurial-3.2.3+20141218-py2.7-macosx10.9.mpkg -tgt /

Open in new window


You really should install a package manager such as Homebrew or MacPorts to install mecurial so that you may keep it up to date better.

Go to http://brew.sh/
run the installer command
ruby -e "$(curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Homebrew/install/master/install)"

Open in new window

brew install mecurial
You update packages with
brew update
0