Solved

Windows 8.1 Event ID 4319 (NetBT) Causing Lost Connection to Network:

Posted on 2014-12-22
10
432 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi. I'm running Windows 8.1 Pro in a domain environment and am noticing at times I'm losing my connection to the network.
If I have a network drive opened and am doing something else, a few minutes will go by and I'll see a message saying I lost connection to the network.  The connection appears to be fine. I'm connected by LAN.
I've turned the wireless connection on my laptop off to try and narrow down the issue.
The event in the event viewer each time I lost connection is as follows:
Event ID 4319 - NetBT
A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

I'm not sure what that means. I'm the only one in the company running W8.1 so I don't have much to go on here.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:homerslmpson
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40512855
Do you have other devices connected to the network?i.e your printer, server etc.

There is conflict of IP on your network.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 167 total points
ID: 40512856
The error indicates that your machine has the same IP address as another device on your network. This causes a conflict resulting in a loss of connection.

There's a number of possible causes that would result in this:

Your machine and another device are set to static IP addresses.
You have 2 systems on the network (i.e. router and server) giving out DHCP and have given out the same IP address to two different devices.

I would start by getting a list of all the devices on the network and their IP addresses then from there identify which is similar and either change that or change the one on your system.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 167 total points
ID: 40512857
Its not related to OS, its depends on computer name in same network. That the reason getting  Conflict error.

Change Computer will work smoothly.

How to do :-

Login with Administraor account
Right click on Computer --> Properties--> Click on change settings
Windows-8-system-thumb.pngsystem-properties-in-windows8.gif
Change your computer name as per your requirement
download.jpg
Then OK --> Ok

Restart the System
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40512861
It means, that you have another device on your network with the same name like your computer and that your network adapter does not like that. The ipaddress is in the event data, you should tell your network admin to sort this out, if you cannot understand what the message is telling you, he is the right person anyway.

Edit: too late :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 40512927
I've went ahead and renamed my computer so we'll have to see if it happens.
I'd get the message/error at least a few times per day so I'll know by the end of the day if changing the PC name helped.
I'd like to know how this happened though. Every computer is manually named by me when I configure them and add them to the network/domain.
I wouldn't have added the same computer name twice (especially my OWN).

My computer doesn't have a static IP.  And even if it did, I thought the IP address conflict message is different than the one I'm getting.

I just checked all of the IP addresses being assigned via DHCP and my computer is only listed once (LAN and WLAN).
IP addresses
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 40519683
you should only have 1 network adapter connected to the network at any one time you have it in both LAN and WLAN .. 192.168.1.253 and 192.168.1.218 so the network doesn't know which path to use 253 or 218
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 40522038
I'm running Windows 8.1 Pro.
I am connected via ethernet cable and am also connected via wireless.
I can't for the life of me figure out why when I click DISCONNECT from the wireless AP I'm connected to, it automatically reconnects.
I've already went into every setting I've seen and short of turning the wireless on my laptop OFF, I'm at a loss.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40525743
Could you solve it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 40525850
Yeah, I had to uninstall the Intel PRO/Wireless software. Now the wireless has permanently "forgotten" the access point.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40527795
Next time share this and select your own solution - better for the community to know what really helped.
Happy new year.
0