Solved

DNS question and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-22
2
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi,
I'm running Exchange 2010 and my own DNS server ( I know it's not recommended but I've been doing it fine for the past few years).
Just recently I've been having some odd error messages in my queues. I've already posted a question here about that so I'm not going to go into that again.( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28583497.html )  
But something I noticed is that the timestamp on my DNS entries for my two mail servers (.72 and .73) has changed recently to a recent date, just about the same date I started having trouble.
My question is this, what could cause those timestamps to change? I did not change them. Would some internal process cause them to change?

Thanks,
Nacht
Screen-shot-2014-12-22-at-7.43.37-AM.png
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40512892
That appears to be an internal DNS server, so I don't understand where you are getting the idea that it isn't recommended. Everyone with Active Directory needs to have an AD DNS Server.

As for why, the zone should be AD integrated, so that would suggest the zone and host has been updated. If you were NOT seeing frequent updates then that suggests there is a problem with AD. If I look at my own then the timestamp is earlier this month.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 40512909
This means that the server(s) automatically updated the registration of their A record.  This is normal and allows for DNS scavenging to run and clean old, outdated DNS records.  You can prevent this record from ever being scavenged by doing the following:

in DNS Manager (with admin permissions)
1. find the record and right-click it, select properties
2. Uncheck "Delete this record when it becomes stale"
3. click "OK"

The timestamp should now report "static"

The problem with this is, if you ever replace this server and do not keep the same services and IP address, you will have to manually delete the record.  It means more Admin work.

With the server being responsible for registering and re-registering (updating the timestamp), you will not have to manually manage the DNS record.  This function goes along with the NIC IPv4 configuration under advanced on the DNS tab where is says: "Register this connection's DNS address."  Which is typically on for both static & DHCP configured Windows devices.

I would say that, if you check these things, all will be in order.

Dan
0

Join & Write a Comment

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now