Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access runtime / Windows 7 - how to set a trusted location

Posted on 2014-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,765 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Using Microsoft Access 2013 I would want to install the access runtime onto a number of PC's so the users can open and use a database.
How can I add the folder the database will reside in to a trusted location without having the necessary dialog in the access runtime IDE.
Not available in runtime mode(I am testing it with the /runtime flag at present on a development PC).
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40512875
The easiest method is to do it the other way around: "install" (=copy) your database file in a location that already is trusted.
That could be %localappdata% (you can paste %localappdata% directly into Windows Explorer).

Here, create a generic folder like your CompanyName.
In this folder, create a folder for your application like MyApp.
In this folder, place a copy of your application and create a shortcut for the user.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40513077
You may be able to get your desktop support group to distribute the correct registry keys via group policy.  That is what I do for most clients.  Or, you can do it yourself.   Here's an article that gives you a start.
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/a3cb49c3-de8d-41e4-b9ef-77a2f3efeab9/add-ms-access-trusted-location?forum=scripting
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513775
It can be hacked into the registry in whatever fashion suits:

This to permit a network location
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations]
"AllowNetworkLocations"=dword:00000001


This for each permitted path, starting at location zero
Local path

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\Location0]
"Path"="DriveLetter:\\foldername\\"
"AllowSubfolders"=dword:00000001
"Description"=""
"Date"="28/03/2013 9:41 AM"


Network path
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\Location1]
"Path"="\\\\server\\share\\"
"AllowSubfolders"=dword:00000001
"Description"=""
"Date"="28/03/2013 9:41 AM"


I got tired of putting them in.
Now a double click does it.
Access 2013 is version 15.0, that's the only change
Access 2007, God help you, is version 12.0
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40514440
Thanks for the responses.
I'll get back in a number of days when I have had a chance to study/test them.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40518347
0
 
LVL 45

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40535058
Perfect, thanks.
0