Solved

how to refresh GPO remotly

Posted on 2014-12-22
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I want to send a command through Lansweeper to refresh computer policy

so basically what I want to do is

 psexec \\{smartname} gpupdate /force /boot

but it doesn't work

psexec \\{smartname} gpupdate

works fine by the way
0
Comment
Question by:Physimed
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kola12
ID: 40512881
Hi. You should use " mark.
Try this:
psexec \\{smartname} "gpupdate /force /boot"

By the way... in my environment work booth of comands:
psexec \\{smartname} "gpupdate /force /boot" and psexec \\{smartname} gpupdate /force /boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Physimed
ID: 40512921
Doesn't work :(

Lansweeper give this message; Errorcode: 80020009
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kola12
kola12 earned 500 total points
ID: 40512933
Try on one remote computer this:
psexec \\{smartname} cmd

When you connect to remote pc execute:
gpupdate /force /boot

If you have permissions you will be do this without error
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40512934
Error Code 80020009 can indicate that the path is not found.   Try this (In this example, psexec is located in C:\PSTools.  Modify accordingly for your folder structure):

cmd /K C:\PSTools\psexec \\{smartname} "gpupdate /force /boot"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Physimed
ID: 40512938
not working either

I'm quite sure my path is good because the command psexec \\{smartname} gpupdate

(without parameters) is working fine
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kola12 earned 500 total points
ID: 40512944
Try on one remote computer this:
psexec \\{smartname} cmd

When you connect to remote pc execute:
gpupdate /force /boot

If you have permissions you will be do this without error
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40512945
Kola12's advice will solve it.
Please note that specops has a free ADUC mmc menu extension that will perform what you need:
http://www.specopssoft.com/products/specops-gpupdate
(as well as restart/shutdown/update search/wake-on-LAN)
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now