Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

#Error in query field

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I have a field in a query that is returning #Error.

The syntax I have for the field in the query designer is:  ConvertedSchedHrs: CDbl([SchedHrs])*24

The field SchedHrs syntax is SchedHrs: [LoadSchComplete]-[LoadSchStart]  and is a shorttime field.

LoadSchComplete and LoadSchStart have no format in the query but in the table they both are both Date/Time fields.

How can I get rid of the #Error result which is ultimately showing up on a report field also?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512910
try using the Nz() function here

SchedHrs:Nz([LoadSchComplete],0)-Nz([LoadSchStart],0)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 40512914
Is the error in the "ConvertedSchedHrs" column or the "SchedHrs" column?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40513053
What happened to using:

Format([LoadSchComplete]-[LoadSchStart], "hh:nn")

Personally, if you don't want to use that option, I would have used:

ConvertedSchedHours: IIF(IsNull([LoadSchComplete]), NULL, IIF(IsNull([LoadSchStart]), NULL, [LoadSchComplete] - [LoadSchStart])) * 24

This would return a NULL if either the Complete or Start field is NULL
0