Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem accessing shared drive on Linux Server from Windows Service

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
We are experiencing the following problem:

We have a Windows Service that cannot access a shared drive on a linux based server and fails to start.  
A form-based equivalent of the service can access the shared drive on the linux server just fine.

Are there compatibility issues when accessing a share on a linux based server? – Are there ways to ensure compatibility?
0
Comment
Question by:Pirie
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 40512947
why does it fail to start?
does the account being used to run the service have rights to that linux share?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40512970
This may or may not help.. I am not a linux guy, so i apologize if this is worthless.. However, i know that 2k8 server and newer does not work with samba shares any longer. So i had to use CIFS from the linux side into windows.. I have never had a need to go the other way around, but assuming you have to use a 3rd party tool to go the other way around, Samba does not work..

Also..
If you are running a linux system with the partition setup to run GPT verses the old exfat you will have issues with any windows machine pre 2k8 accessing that partition, so if you are say trying to use a 4TB storage through Linux as a NAS or SAN solution, you wont be able to see if with anything older than 2k8 server or windows Vista.

In addition to that, if you are trying to install an OS on said partition, using a Linux system as a NAS to connect the disks as virtual disks, you may have issues with installing anything older than 2k12 server or windows 8 as i believe everything prior required MBR, NTFS, FAT, or ExFat.

Don't know if this helps at all, as again, i am not a Linux guy..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pirie
ID: 40514497
This answer served as a prompt to check that the correct access rights had been granted to the users. This revealed that this was not the case and so the problem is now solved. A reminder to check the simple things first.

Thanks,

Pirie
0