Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SQL Server Integration Services

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Hi guys: Can any one please tell me how to install SSIS. When i try to run it, it gives error.

Thanks
err.png
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40512918
You need to install it from a SQL Server install binaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 40512926
Can you please tell me the steps how to do that?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40512936
If you have the binaries to install a SQL Server then run the setup.exe and following the wizard you'll find in the components to install step the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). Just check it and uncheck all the other options and go through the wizard.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514033
Install Integration Services
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143731.aspx

SQL Server 2012 Integration Services - Installation and Initial Configuration
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/ssis-2012-installation-and-initial-configuration.html
0