Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 upgrade to SP3

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi there,
Ive just been given a server to manage which is a SBS 2008 with exchange 2007, it is version 08.01.0240.006 so i think thats SP1

If i was to upgrade to SP3 im just wondering any useful information i might want to know? Or problems i might face as i dont want to risk there being any issues with this exchange server

Thanks for any advice you can give

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:David
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40512929
Hi,

it seams that upgrade on SBS is different then on standard Windows.

Here is a guide: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423 

PS> I would backup storage groups, public folders and settings first. I never had a problem with SP or CU upgrade, but you never know :)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 668 total points
ID: 40512958
"PS> I would backup storage groups, public folders and settings first. I never had a problem with SP or CU upgrade, but you never know :)"

Sprig is right, you will likely have issues with public folders.. I know that in exch2k7 you had a completely different public folder structure between service packs, in the full version, as per SBS, i assume that it is likely the same thing.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40513009
Take a full backup of your entire server before you install SP3 (or any other major update for that matter), not just Exchange related data.

As a general rule, always disable the anti-virus on the server before installing Exchange 2007 SP3. If you're not comfortable or need a hand with the steps required, have a read of this article which has some handy instructions: http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2140
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_Turner earned 668 total points
ID: 40517927
It's very straight forward upgrade, it just takes a while.   Just ensure that you have a full backup and explain to users that their Outlook client & OWA will not connect to the server during the duration.

Also, don't forget to look at the role-up updates following the SP3 upgrade and there will be bug fixes in there for you.  I believe they are up to version 14.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/08/26/released-update-rollup-14-for-exchange-server-2007-service-pack-3.aspx

A few notes.

If Service Pack 3 is installed manually a restart is not required. However, if it is installed by Microsoft Update then a restart will be required.

ForeFront Security for Exchange Server RTM is not supported alongside Service Pack 3. You can upgrade your ForeFront prior to the Service Pack or remove it.

All ForeFront services must be stopped before running the Service Pack 3 setup program.
0