Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How open datasheet form to new record

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I have a form opening in datasheet view.  But when it opens I want the focus to be on a new record.  How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40512949
1. set the Data Entry property to Yes
2. or open the form in Dataentry mode
    docmd.OpenForm "formx",,,,acFormAdd
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40512955
One way is to put this into the form.Open event

DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40512956
And the form is opened with:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmFormName", acFormDS, , , acFormEdit, acWindowNormal

Because I do want the other records to display.
0