[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Certificates

Posted on 2014-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I need to install an SSL certificate on a SBS 2003 server.  There seems to be many options and prices for SSL certificates.  How do you know which one I need?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513006
You should only need a single name SSL certificate (not a SAN / UCC certificate).

About $30 should get you one for a year - if you are asked to pay more, you are spending more than you need to.

Alan
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40513309
Depends on what you want to use the SBS for but largely Alan is correct - a standard cert will do.
0