Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please provide a list of email domains, files upload domains, social media, etc.

Posted on 2014-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi,

   I need a list of email domains (Yahoo, Excite, etc.), upload domains (Dropbox, etc.), Social media (Facebook, etc.).

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:awakenings
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 40513004
I don't know of any free ones, the most comprehensive ones are those of proxy services, they also have the added benefit of doing AV inspection when you buy their proxy appliances. If buying one make sure it uses a different AV than what you run already, otherwise there is no diversity.
These are the best I could find with a quick search:
http://www.urlblacklist.com/
http://www.shallalist.de/ I had a look at this one, its a 35Mb list of domains and urls in folder categories, it listed drive.google.com and hotmail etc...
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 600 total points
ID: 40513014
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40513015
You still not going to get what you want and I doubt if anybody here is going to do the work for you, at least not for free.

You will still need to provide more detail/better description of what you want.   Example, you requested a list of "email domains."  I am assuming you mean a domain name that e-mail can come from.  Well email can come from  EVERY domain name in the world, so every domain name can be a "email domain."  Now, the two names you provide are example of "free" e-mail services, which will limit the number of "email domains" you are looking for, but there are still a LOT of those.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 40513602
giltjr,

    I am looking for the free publicly available domains.  I know every domain in the world (or close to it) has the logical possibility of having email.  Eirman, thank you.  I already have the wikipedia references.

Awakenings
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 40514204
You can try this site:

https://www.csustan.edu/free-email-services-listing-d

Based on this question and your other one it sounds like you want to provide a service, which is not a bad thing.  But you want to based on somebody else doing the work to get you a list of addresses.  If you plan on doing this, you need to do the actual leg work to get the lists and maintain the list.\

I and other have provided you with a couple of links that I know took me a whole 10-20 seconds to get doing a  search in Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awakenings
ID: 40516455
giltjr,

   Thank you.  For obvious reasons, I can't go into details.  I look at everything as a service whether internal or external.  If it is internal, you target audience is the internal departments and you need to treat that in a friendly fashion.  The same is true for external.

Awakenings
0