Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

#Div/0! in query field

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I'm getting #Div/0! in a query field result using:

SchedLBHR: [tblLoadingSchedule.TotalWeight]/[ConvertedSchedHrs]

I tried:

SchedLBHR: [tblLoadingSchedule.TotalWeight]/Nz([ConvertedSchedHrs],0)

But that didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513016
SchedLBHR:IIF(Nz([ConvertedSchedHrs],0)=0,0, [tblLoadingSchedule.TotalWeight]/[ConvertedSchedHrs])
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40513036
The point is that you cannot divide by zero so using Nz(), although it will change null to zero isn't a complete solution.  Rey's example shows how to return a 0 when the divisor is zero
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40513037
That did it.  Thanks.
0