Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an Excel worksheet be opened in Access, manipulated, and then save the data into an Access table?

Posted on 2014-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
Hi Experts,
Can an Excel worksheet be opened in Access, manipulated, and then save the data into an Access table?  If so, how?  If possible please provide code samples.  Thank you very much in advance.

mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40513026
Since the goal is to import the data, there is no point in manipulating it using OLE automation.  Just import it and manipulate it in Access.

The simplest way to import a spreadsheet is to use the TransferSpreadsheet method.  Look it up in help or use intellisense to guide you.

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet ......
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40513035
'open excel from access

sub openXl()
dim xlObj as object
set xlObj=createobject("excel.application")
      xlObj.Workbooks.open "C:\folderx\myExcel.xlsx"
      with xlObj
              .visible=true


      end with

end sub


that is how to open excel from access.

as far as your other request, give more details

to save the data to an Access table
1. you can read the info cell by cell and insert to access table using recordset
or
2. save the excel file after manipulation and imprt to access table with

docmd.transferspreadsheet acimport,, "tableName",  "C:\folderx\myExcel.xlsx", true
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 40526206
Rey and Pat,
I will try your suggestions. Thank you.

mrotor
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40569892
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for PatHartman's comment #a40513026
Assisted answer: 250 points for Rey Obrero (Microsoft Access MVP)'s comment #a40513035

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40564659
@Martin Liss

use this format for hyperlink  http:#a40513035
0