Solved

Active directoy

Posted on 2014-12-22
4
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
what is the difference between features of AD 2003, 2008 and 2012.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40513020
what is the difference between features of AD 2003, 2008 and 2012.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40513041
This page answers it all: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/19037.active-directory-features-in-different-versions-of-windows-server.aspx it lists all features that came with each new version and links the details.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40513731
If you ask me practically, what I saw new is recycle bin and fine grained password policy, these are the two things, which I saw practical improvement from 2008 onwards. There are lot of other improvements. However, usage is very limited. Mcknife pointed to good article.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40514400
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now