[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Address List (GAL) maybe

Posted on 2014-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
Hello I am trying to create a new Address List for everyone in our company with external Contacts.  We purchased a second company and we would like to have a contact list like the GAL for them in our system.  I have looked around and could not find anything on this topic so I figured I would post.  Someone would have had to come across this issue before.  We have exchange 2007.

Again to recap:
1 We have exchange 2007
2.  I am trying to create a new contact list (Address List) of External people and email addresses. (another company we purchased)
3.  This needs to be accessed by everyone in the company.  I was thinking a GAL or another Address list.

Thank you for your help and advice in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:HB-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40513209
Hi,

if there are not many mail users, in new company, maybe you can create Mail Contacts for each one.
After that you can create new Address List that will include only those contacts.

To create Mail Contact> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997220(v=exchg.80).aspx 
To create new Address List> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124384(v=exchg.80).aspx

If there are many users, then I guess some GAL sync should be done.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:John Christopher
John Christopher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40514544
Hi,

Microsoft gives the limit of  1300 number of GAL/Address list in an org, many must have not tried it.

I doubt EMC will give an option to create a new GAL, but powershell will.

these are org level changes , so you should be a Exchange ORG Admin.

use the below syntax to add a new GAL
New-GlobalAddressList -Name <String> -IncludedRecipients <Nullable> -ConditionalCompany <String>

you can have different values set for -includedRecipients as per your needs.

you would also need to configure segregation so that the group of people in different GAL's can see each other

follow the below link for that
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb936719.aspx

Thanks & Regards
John Chris
0