Solved

Lenovo t520 - won't power up

Posted on 2014-12-22
13
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I get 4 lights for a few seconds

Caps lock
Blue tooth
Hard drive activity
Power on light button itself

Then it powers off by itself :-(

My laptop

I've removed battery
Held down the power button for 10 seconds

Swapped memory
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40513059
It appears the CPU is a problem (powers itself off) or it is overheating. Try cleaning the air vents.

If no to the above then you need to get it serviced.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40513093
Most likely back to seller or Lenovo if still under warranty. Suspect motherboard issue (overheating/cpu/fan problems, usually it will take longer than a few seconds before turning off). Seems you've don't the most you can already do.
Not sure what you mean with "removed battery" though. Did you put it back and start it again? You should try to start the laptop without the battery inserted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40513121
Have tried everything inc removing the
Memory / swapping battery .... With and without battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40513125
Laptop is dying :-(
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40513126
Please get the machine serviced as it needs perhaps motherboard or CPU.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40513131
A T520 is decently new so it can be repaired.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40513147
I
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40513152
I
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40513155
It's oow out of warranty
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40513157
It is still probably worth getting repaired, but that is a choice you need to make.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40513170
The choice is probably 200-300 bucks for a repair (and hope it has a long life after), or spend double, for a brand new one (faster, new full warranty).
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40514469
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40518424
Did the multi-point guide supplied above give you a solution that got the machine running?
0