Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netapp Snapshots -> Can I restore files from it ?

Posted on 2014-12-22
16
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi Experts,

I have a NETAPP Storage running in my data center.
Snapshots are created each 4 hours.
Is it also possible to restore singles files from such a snapshot ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40513108
It depends.  If it is NFS or CIFS then yes (block based LUNs can also work with more work) , just browse the volume and you'll see a ".snapshot diretory".  You can browse and pull the file and paste it back into the production volume.

I see that you have VMware mentioned, in that case you'll need to do some extra steps.  You will need to have flex clone to make this easier.  If you're using SMVI mount the backup.  Once mounted you can use a utility VM to browse to the VMDK you want to mount and pull the file from there. Once completed dismount VMDK and unmount backup
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40513127
Are you using iSCSI or CIFS/NFS ?

if you are using an iSCSI LUN you will need to clone the lun, with the snapshots, and present to the server.

If using Windows CIFS, you can right click and select Previous Versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40513159
I use cifs and nfs
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 40513166
Right Click the Windows folder, and select Previous Versions, and you will see the Data and Time of Snapshot, open that folder, and you can browse and copy the files. (the snapshot is read only)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40513169
When I connect to my cifs from my WIN7 machine, then I click Restore previous versions, but there is no choice.
Do I have to configure something extra ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40513174
ok I found something, when I right click directly the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40513178
what do you recommend, can I stopp my backup job which runs all 6 hours at Symantec ?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1004 total points
ID: 40513216
There is no reason to use a Symantec Backup application, if you are also using snapshots.

But that's up to you.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 664 total points
ID: 40513659
For off SAN backups you can use Symantec Backup Exec at any time, it will create a backup using a Netapp snapshot.  Just make sure you have the NDMP agent and enable history on the NDMP job.  You can also do incremental backups so you can set your schedule for weekends to do less Netapp snapshots for a full NDMP backup
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 332 total points
ID: 40514879
> There is no reason to use a Symantec Backup application, if you are also using snapshots.
> But that's up to you.

DO NOT rely on snapshots as a backup.

1) If your array goes AWOL for any reason (HW failure, etc), you've got nothing to restore from
2) The snapshots point back to your original data.  If something happens to corrupt the original blocks or the snapshot manager, you also won't be able to do a restore... and you won't know it until you need it most (i.e., after it's too late to run a 'real' backup)
3) Ever heard of CryptoLocker and its progeny ( Link if you haven't)?  There are increasingly nasty programs out there that encrypt your whole storage system, offering to give you the unlock key only after you've paid a ransom.  How are you going to restore from a snapshot if your whole file system is encrypted and you don't have the key?

Backups are a known and proven technology for being able to get up and running after the shirt hits the flan.  Yes, they're a pain in the rear, but there are benefits to storing a copy of your data on a second medium that is not accessible by your normal production processes.

Perhaps you're having specific problems with your backups -- if so, let us know the problems, and we can work with you to explore the best way to avoid or mitigate those problems.  But I would *never* suggest someone rely only on snapshots and get rid of a traditional backup process.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 664 total points
ID: 40515035
Andrew was referring to Netapp snapshots which use ROW (redirect on write) and not VMware snapshots.  I would still prefer to have the data offsite (snapmirror/snapvault) or NDMP backups to disk offsite (hole in the ground scenario) but if done properly there are no issues with Netapp snapshots compared to VMware snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40516108
ok I understand.
My goal is to eliminate the cifs backups just during the day.
I have incremental backups all two hours, but this takes now too much time.
With your recommendation I can change this and I make just one incremental backup of cifs per day and on the weekend the full. And during the day I can use the netapp snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40516109
Is it possible for each user to restore files when I have snapshots enabled ?
Or can I set some security on the netapp ?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1004 total points
ID: 40516906
Yes, any users that has mapped to a CIFS share, can use Previous Versions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40535319
Ok I see.
Is it possible to set some security ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1004 total points
ID: 40535346
I assume you mean set security to stop people seeing the Previous Versions ?

You could disabling the tab, as shown here

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/1670-disabling-the-previous-version-tab
0